Coca Cola logo

Coca-Cola Sales Merchandiser

$18-24/hrFull-timeOn-site

location_onSouth El Camino Real, San Mateo, San Mateo County, California, 94401, United States

Apply Now

Job Description

About the Role

Coca-Cola is seeking dedicated Sales Merchandisers to ensure our beverage products are prominently and professionally presented in retail environments, including grocery stores, convenience stores, and big box retailers. This role is essential for maintaining brand visibility and product availability, serving as the bridge between Coca-Cola and the end consumer through effective in-store execution.

Day in the Life

As a Sales Merchandiser, you will travel to multiple store locations along an assigned route, working independently to uphold Coca-Cola’s high merchandising standards. Your day typically involves unloading product from delivery trucks and meticulously stocking shelves and coolers. You will be responsible for building attractive product displays, rotating inventory to ensure freshness, and organizing backroom storage to maintain optimal stock levels.

A key part of your role involves collaborating with store managers to communicate inventory needs and ensure that shelves and displays remain fully stocked and compliant with company guidelines. You will track inventory levels and execute promotional displays as needed, ensuring that Coca-Cola products are always fresh, accessible, and appealing to shoppers.

Culture and Growth

We value safety, reliability, and independence. Employees are expected to follow company safety procedures and adhere to assigned route schedules while working autonomously. This position offers a clear path for career advancement, with opportunities to grow into roles such as Route Sales Representative or Account Manager for those who excel in their responsibilities.

Benefits and Compensation

Full-time employees are eligible for a comprehensive benefits package, including medical, dental, and vision insurance, a 401(k) plan with company match, and paid time off. The position offers competitive pay ranging from $18 to $24 per hour, with additional opportunities for overtime pay, mileage reimbursement for travel between stores, and holiday pay. Depending on the location and route, performance-based bonuses may also be available based on sales volume, display execution, and store performance.

Work location

Work model: On-site

South El Camino Real, San Mateo, San Mateo County, California, 94401, United States

San Mateo, California

Open in Google Maps(37.56283, -122.32566)

Key Responsibilities

  • check_circleStock shelves and fill coolers with Coca-Cola beverage products
  • check_circleBuild product displays according to company merchandising standards
  • check_circleUnload product from delivery trucks at assigned store locations
  • check_circleFollow company safety procedures and route schedules while working independently
  • check_circleOrganize backroom inventory and track stock levels
  • check_circleCommunicate with store managers to maintain fully stocked shelves
  • check_circleRotate product to ensure freshness and maintain inventory levels

Benefits & Perks

check_circleMedical, dental, and vision insurancecheck_circle401(k) with company matchcheck_circlePaid time offcheck_circlePaid holidayscheck_circleMileage reimbursement for travel between storescheck_circleOpportunities for advancement into Route Sales Representative or Account Manager roles

Frequently asked questions about Coca-Cola Sales Merchandiser at Coca Cola

What does a Coca-Cola Sales Merchandiser at Coca Cola do?expand_more
Day-to-day, the Coca-Cola Sales Merchandiser at Coca Cola will stock shelves and fill coolers with coca-cola beverage products; build product displays according to company merchandising standards; unload product from delivery trucks at assigned store locations; and follow company safety procedures and route schedules while working independently.
What is the salary range for Coca-Cola Sales Merchandiser at Coca Cola?expand_more
The advertised salary range for Coca-Cola Sales Merchandiser at Coca Cola is $18-24/hr.
Where is the Coca-Cola Sales Merchandiser role at Coca Cola located?expand_more
Coca-Cola Sales Merchandiser at Coca Cola is based in South El Camino Real, San Mateo, San Mateo County, California, 94401, United States. This is a on-site role.
Is this Coca-Cola Sales Merchandiser job remote, hybrid, or on-site?expand_more
Coca Cola has listed this Coca-Cola Sales Merchandiser role as on-site.
How much experience is required for this Coca-Cola Sales Merchandiser role?expand_more
Candidates for Coca-Cola Sales Merchandiser at Coca Cola should have mid level.
What category does the Coca-Cola Sales Merchandiser role belong to?expand_more
Coca-Cola Sales Merchandiser at Coca Cola is part of the Sales job category on Recrutus.