Dollar tree logo

Sales Floor Associate

$12-15/hrFull-timeOn-site

location_on156, Burning Bush Trail, Crystal Lake, McHenry County, Illinois, 60012, United States

Apply Now

Job Description

About the Role

Dollar Tree is seeking Sales Floor Associates to join our team and support daily store operations. In this role, you will play a key part in maintaining a clean, organized, and welcoming shopping environment for our customers. As a Sales Floor Associate, you will be responsible for ensuring shelves are stocked, merchandise is organized, and displays are set up to attract shoppers. You will also assist customers with locating items and operate cash registers when needed.

Day in the Life

Your day will involve a variety of tasks designed to keep the store running smoothly. You will unload deliveries, stock shelves, and organize seasonal merchandise. Throughout your shift, you will assist with store recovery and cleaning to maintain high standards of cleanliness and organization. You will also help set up displays and ensure that all merchandise is presented attractively. Working in a fast-paced retail environment, you will follow company stocking procedures and safety guidelines to ensure a safe and efficient workspace.

Why Join Dollar Tree?

At Dollar Tree, we value our employees and offer opportunities for growth and advancement. Full-time and part-time employees may be eligible for a range of benefits, including health insurance, 401(k) plans, paid time off, and employee discount programs. We also provide opportunities for advancement into roles such as Lead Associate, Assistant Manager, or Store Manager. Depending on your location and experience, you may also have access to attendance incentives, holiday pay, overtime pay, and performance-based raises.

Equal Opportunity Employer

Dollar Tree is committed to creating a diverse and inclusive workplace. We consider qualified applicants regardless of background and encourage individuals from all walks of life to apply.

Work location

Work model: On-site

156, Burning Bush Trail, Crystal Lake, McHenry County, Illinois, 60012, United States

Crystal Lake, Illinois

Open in Google Maps(42.25716, -88.31502)

Key Responsibilities

  • check_circleStock merchandise on shelves and organize displays
  • check_circleAssist customers with locating items in the store
  • check_circleMaintain store cleanliness and safety standards
  • check_circleSupport daily store operations and recovery tasks
  • check_circleUnload delivery trucks and manage inventory
  • check_circleOperate cash registers and process transactions

Requirements

  • verifiedNo Experience Required

Benefits & Perks

check_circleHealth insurance for eligible employeescheck_circle401(k) retirement plancheck_circlePaid time offcheck_circleEmployee discount programscheck_circleAttendance incentivescheck_circleHoliday pay

Skills, education and keywords

Education: No degree required.

Frequently asked questions about Sales Floor Associate at Dollar tree

What does a Sales Floor Associate at Dollar tree do?expand_more
A Sales Floor Associate at Dollar tree is responsible for the following: Stock merchandise on shelves and organize displays; Assist customers with locating items in the store; Maintain store cleanliness and safety standards; and Support daily store operations and recovery tasks.
What are the requirements for this Sales Floor Associate role?expand_more
Dollar tree is looking for candidates who meet the following requirements: No Experience Required.
What is the salary range for Sales Floor Associate at Dollar tree?expand_more
The advertised salary range for Sales Floor Associate at Dollar tree is $12-15/hr.
Where is the Sales Floor Associate role at Dollar tree located?expand_more
Sales Floor Associate at Dollar tree is based in 156, Burning Bush Trail, Crystal Lake, McHenry County, Illinois, 60012, United States. This is a on-site role.
Is this Sales Floor Associate job remote, hybrid, or on-site?expand_more
Dollar tree has listed this Sales Floor Associate role as on-site.
How much experience is required for this Sales Floor Associate role?expand_more
Candidates for Sales Floor Associate at Dollar tree should have entry level.
What education is required for Sales Floor Associate at Dollar tree?expand_more
Educational requirements for this role: No degree required.
What category does the Sales Floor Associate role belong to?expand_more
Sales Floor Associate at Dollar tree is part of the Sales job category on Recrutus.