Tractor Supply Company logo

Receiver/Stocker

$14-18/hrFull-timeOn-site

location_onStanislaus County Courthouse, 800, 11th Street, Modesto, Stanislaus County, California, 95354, United States

Apply Now

Job Description

About the Role

As a Receiver/Stocker at Tractor Supply Co., you play a vital role in keeping our stores running smoothly and ensuring our customers have access to the products they need. You will be responsible for unloading freight, organizing warehouse inventory, and stocking shelves to maintain a well-organized store and stockroom. This position is essential for preparing the store for the next day's operations and supporting our team in delivering excellent customer service.

Day in the Life

Your day will involve a mix of physical activity and customer interaction. You will unload freight and organize inventory, ensuring that merchandise is properly stored and accessible. You will also build merchandise displays and assist with inventory counts to maintain accurate stock levels. A key part of your role involves helping customers load heavy merchandise, such as feed or equipment, ensuring they leave with what they need safely and efficiently. Maintaining a clean and organized environment is a continuous priority throughout your shift.

Overnight Opportunities

For those interested in overnight shifts, the role focuses heavily on stocking, organizing inventory, and preparing the store for the following day. Overnight stockers may be eligible for an additional pay differential depending on the location, offering a unique opportunity to work during quieter hours while contributing to the store's readiness for peak business times.

Work location

Work model: On-site

Stanislaus County Courthouse, 800, 11th Street, Modesto, Stanislaus County, California, 95354, United States

Modesto, California

Open in Google Maps(37.63999, -120.99750)

Key Responsibilities

  • check_circleUnload freight and organize warehouse inventory
  • check_circleStock shelves and build merchandise displays
  • check_circleHelp customers load heavy merchandise such as feed or equipment
  • check_circleMaintain a clean and organized store and stockroom
  • check_circlePrepare the store for the next day during overnight shifts
  • check_circleAssist with inventory counts and stockroom organization

Benefits & Perks

check_circleEmployee discountscheck_circleHealth insurancecheck_circle401(k)check_circlePaid time offcheck_circleTuition assistance programs

Frequently asked questions about Receiver/Stocker at Tractor Supply Company

What does a Receiver/Stocker at Tractor Supply Company do?expand_more
A Receiver/Stocker at Tractor Supply Company is responsible for the following: Unload freight and organize warehouse inventory; Stock shelves and build merchandise displays; Help customers load heavy merchandise such as feed or equipment; and Maintain a clean and organized store and stockroom.
What is the salary range for Receiver/Stocker at Tractor Supply Company?expand_more
The advertised salary range for Receiver/Stocker at Tractor Supply Company is $14-18/hr.
Where is the Receiver/Stocker role at Tractor Supply Company located?expand_more
Receiver/Stocker at Tractor Supply Company is based in Stanislaus County Courthouse, 800, 11th Street, Modesto, Stanislaus County, California, 95354, United States. This is a on-site role.
Is this Receiver/Stocker job remote, hybrid, or on-site?expand_more
Tractor Supply Company has listed this Receiver/Stocker role as on-site.
How much experience is required for this Receiver/Stocker role?expand_more
Candidates for Receiver/Stocker at Tractor Supply Company should have entry level.
What category does the Receiver/Stocker role belong to?expand_more
Receiver/Stocker at Tractor Supply Company is part of the Logistics & Warehouse job category on Recrutus.