Jobot Consulting logo

Project Manager, System Integration- Cerner/Epic Remote 12+ months

$58-65/hrContractRemote

location_on651, Saint George Boulevard, St. George, Washington County, Utah, 84771, United States

Apply Now

Job Description

About Us

We are a leading Health Information Technology (HIT) setting, dedicated to delivering superior solutions to our clients through high-performing teams. Our organization values innovation, collaboration, and excellence in healthcare IT, providing a supportive environment where professionals can thrive and grow their careers.

About the Role

We are seeking a dynamic and experienced Consulting Project Manager, System Integration specializing in Cerner/Epic systems. As part of our Tech Services team, you will be at the forefront of our operations, ensuring the seamless integration of complex systems and delivering high-quality solutions to our clients. This role requires a unique blend of technical prowess, strong project management skills, and a deep understanding of the healthcare IT industry. You will manage and oversee all aspects of project integration, ensuring timely completion within budget and scope while fostering a culture of continuous learning and improvement.

Why Join Us?

We offer a 100% remote contract position with a tenure of 12+ months, allowing you to work from anywhere. We provide competitive W2 or C2C contract rates, stellar benefits including medical, dental, vision, and life insurance, and job stability in a fast-paced environment. Our team supports career growth and offers a flexible schedule, making it an ideal opportunity for passionate professionals ready to take their careers to the next level.

Equal Opportunity Employer

Jobot is an Equal Opportunity Employer. We provide an inclusive work environment that celebrates diversity. All qualified candidates receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, age, sex, national origin, disability status, genetics, protected veteran status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or any other characteristic protected by federal, state, or local laws.

Work location

Work model: Remote

651, Saint George Boulevard, St. George, Washington County, Utah, 84771, United States

St. George, Utah

Open in Google Maps(37.11011, -113.56875)

Key Responsibilities

  • check_circleManage and oversee system integration with Cerner/Epic systems
  • check_circleDevelop and maintain comprehensive project plans and schedules
  • check_circleCollaborate with teams and clients to define project objectives
  • check_circleLead cross-functional teams to meet project requirements
  • check_circleIdentify project risks and develop mitigation strategies
  • check_circleConduct project reviews and create reports for stakeholders
  • check_circleProvide technical guidance and support to team members
  • check_circleMaintain positive relationships with clients and address concerns

Requirements

  • verifiedBachelor’s degree in Computer Science, Information Systems, or a related field
  • verifiedMinimum of 5 years of experience in project management, specifically in system integration with Cerner/Epic
  • verifiedPMP certification is required

Benefits & Perks

check_circleMedical, Dental, Vision, and Life Insurance

Skills, education and keywords

Skills: pmp, cerner, epic, emr, electronic medical record, business management, practice management, project management software.

Education: Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science, Information Systems, or a related field required.

Frequently asked questions about Project Manager, System Integration- Cerner/Epic Remote 12+ months at Jobot Consulting

What does a Project Manager, System Integration- Cerner/Epic Remote 12+ months at Jobot Consulting do?expand_more
A Project Manager, System Integration- Cerner/Epic Remote 12+ months at Jobot Consulting is responsible for the following: Manage and oversee system integration with Cerner/Epic systems; Develop and maintain comprehensive project plans and schedules; Collaborate with teams and clients to define project objectives; and Lead cross-functional teams to meet project requirements.
What are the requirements for this Project Manager, System Integration- Cerner/Epic Remote 12+ months role?expand_more
To qualify for the Project Manager, System Integration- Cerner/Epic Remote 12+ months at Jobot Consulting position, applicants should have: Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science, Information Systems, or a related field; Minimum of 5 years of experience in project management, specifically in system integration with Cerner/Epic; and PMP certification is required.
What is the salary range for Project Manager, System Integration- Cerner/Epic Remote 12+ months at Jobot Consulting?expand_more
The advertised salary range for Project Manager, System Integration- Cerner/Epic Remote 12+ months at Jobot Consulting is $58-65/hr.
Where is the Project Manager, System Integration- Cerner/Epic Remote 12+ months role at Jobot Consulting located?expand_more
Project Manager, System Integration- Cerner/Epic Remote 12+ months at Jobot Consulting is based in 651, Saint George Boulevard, St. George, Washington County, Utah, 84771, United States. This is a remote role.
Is this Project Manager, System Integration- Cerner/Epic Remote 12+ months job remote, hybrid, or on-site?expand_more
Jobot Consulting has listed this Project Manager, System Integration- Cerner/Epic Remote 12+ months role as remote.
How much experience is required for this Project Manager, System Integration- Cerner/Epic Remote 12+ months role?expand_more
Project Manager, System Integration- Cerner/Epic Remote 12+ months at Jobot Consulting typically requires 5+ years of relevant experience at the senior level.
What skills do you need for the Project Manager, System Integration- Cerner/Epic Remote 12+ months role at Jobot Consulting?expand_more
Key skills for Project Manager, System Integration- Cerner/Epic Remote 12+ months at Jobot Consulting include pmp; cerner; epic; emr; electronic medical record; business management; practice management; and project management software.
What education is required for Project Manager, System Integration- Cerner/Epic Remote 12+ months at Jobot Consulting?expand_more
Educational requirements for this role: Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science, Information Systems, or a related field required.
What category does the Project Manager, System Integration- Cerner/Epic Remote 12+ months role belong to?expand_more
Project Manager, System Integration- Cerner/Epic Remote 12+ months at Jobot Consulting is part of the Admin job category on Recrutus.