Physical Therapist
$41.45-62.18/hr•Full-timeOn-site
location_onBroadway Street, Mount Vernon, Jefferson County, Illinois, 62864, United States
Job Description
It's more than a career, it's a calling
Join Our Team and make a difference every day while enjoying competitive pay, great benefits, and a supportive work environment. Fulfill your calling with SSM Health — apply today!
Work location
Work model: On-site
Broadway Street, Mount Vernon, Jefferson County, Illinois, 62864, United States
Mount Vernon, Illinois
Key Responsibilities
- check_circleOversee activities of physical therapy assistants and students
- check_circlePerform initial and ongoing assessments of patient conditions
- check_circleAdminister physical therapy interventions using standard techniques
- check_circleMaintain accurate patient documentation and regulatory records
- check_circleParticipate in discharge planning and home care recommendations
- check_circleEstablish, revise, and evaluate patient care plans
- check_circleProvide education to patients, families, and staff
Requirements
- verifiedBachelor's, Master's or Doctorate degree in Physical Therapy or related field required for licensure
- verifiedPhysical Therapist Licensed in state of practice (Illinois, Missouri, Oklahoma, or Wisconsin)
- verifiedBasic Life Support Healthcare Provider (BLS HCP) certification required within 90 days of employment
Benefits & Perks
check_circlePaid Parental Leave: one week for newborns or newly adopted childrencheck_circleUpfront Tuition Coverage through FlexPath Funded for eligible team memberscheck_circleFlexible Payment Options via DailyPay for instant access to earned pay
Skills, education and keywords
Skills: basic life support healthcare provider, physical therapist, physical therapy, discharge planning, data entry, keyboard use.
Education: Bachelor's, Master's or Doctorate degree in Physical Therapy required for licensure.
Frequently asked questions about Physical Therapist at SSM Health
What does a Physical Therapist at SSM Health do?expand_more
Day-to-day, the Physical Therapist at SSM Health will oversee activities of physical therapy assistants and students; perform initial and ongoing assessments of patient conditions; administer physical therapy interventions using standard techniques; and maintain accurate patient documentation and regulatory records.
What are the requirements for this Physical Therapist role?expand_more
To qualify for the Physical Therapist at SSM Health position, applicants should have: Bachelor's, Master's or Doctorate degree in Physical Therapy or related field required for licensure; Physical Therapist Licensed in state of practice (Illinois, Missouri, Oklahoma, or Wisconsin); and Basic Life Support Healthcare Provider (BLS HCP) certification required within 90 days of employment.
What is the salary range for Physical Therapist at SSM Health?expand_more
The advertised salary range for Physical Therapist at SSM Health is $41.45-62.18/hr.
Where is the Physical Therapist role at SSM Health located?expand_more
Physical Therapist at SSM Health is based in Broadway Street, Mount Vernon, Jefferson County, Illinois, 62864, United States. This is a on-site role.
Is this Physical Therapist job remote, hybrid, or on-site?expand_more
SSM Health has listed this Physical Therapist role as on-site.
How much experience is required for this Physical Therapist role?expand_more
Physical Therapist at SSM Health typically requires 0+ years of relevant experience at the entry level level.
What skills do you need for the Physical Therapist role at SSM Health?expand_more
Key skills for Physical Therapist at SSM Health include basic life support healthcare provider; physical therapist; physical therapy; discharge planning; data entry; and keyboard use.
What education is required for Physical Therapist at SSM Health?expand_more
Educational requirements for this role: Bachelor's, Master's or Doctorate degree in Physical Therapy required for licensure.
What category does the Physical Therapist role belong to?expand_more
Physical Therapist at SSM Health is part of the Healthcare & Nursing job category on Recrutus.