Luna Physical Therapy logo

Physical Therapist Mobile Outpatient

$75-82/hrPart-timeOn-site

location_onWest Destination Alley, Monroe, Snohomish County, Washington, 98272, United States

Apply Now

Job Description

About Luna Physical Therapy

Luna Physical Therapy is reimagining the physical therapy experience through a tech-enabled model that prioritizes the well-being of both patients and providers. We believe there must be a better way to practice than the burnout and exhaustion often found in traditional career paths. Our approach combines technology, community, and equitable compensation to help therapists reclaim their love for the profession.

We have developed support systems and technology with the physical therapist's well-being at the top of our mind. From handling safety concerns and cancellations to billing and locating patient homes or facilities, we address the unique challenges that make independent therapy more difficult than expected. Our goal is to provide concierge service and unmatched support so you can focus on what matters most: helping others.

About the Role

We are seeking experienced and collaborative physical therapists to provide outpatient PT services to patients in their homes in the Seattle, Washington area and surrounding regions. This role involves delivering outpatient therapy directly to the patient's home, which is distinct from typical home health services.

This position offers significant autonomy, flexibility, and work-life balance. You have the freedom and independence to do what you do best. Luna enables you to decide your schedule; you can choose when you want to see patients during any hours or days of the week. Whether you need a full schedule of patients or wish to supplement your standing clinic hours, our platform allows you to create the schedule that fits your needs.

Why Join Us

We offer a model designed to eliminate burnout and provide increased autonomy. Key aspects of our approach include:

  • No productivity standards: More work equals more earnings without arbitrary quotas.
  • Tech-enabled efficiency: Luna Auto-Charting automates documentation, while Luna Exercises allows you to prescribe and monitor workouts via our app. Geofencing technology matches patients based on your specialty and location (within a 30-minute drive).
  • Safety and Support: Luna’s Safety Shield ensures a convenient and safe experience for our PTs.
  • Financial Benefits: Competitive compensation, regular bonuses, and instant payment via direct deposit visible in-app.

Join the Lunaverse

We are looking for therapists who are ready to replace income stress with stability and joy. If you are interested in joining a community that values your expertise and well-being, we invite you to apply. We offer PRN and part-time opportunities, along with incentives such as free Continuing Education (Con-Ed) and a sign-on bonus.

Equal Opportunity

We may use artificial intelligence (AI) tools to support parts of the hiring process, such as reviewing applications, analyzing resumes, or assessing responses. These tools assist our recruitment team but do not replace human judgment. Final hiring decisions are ultimately made by humans. If you would like more information about how your data is processed, please contact us.

Work location

Work model: On-site

West Destination Alley, Monroe, Snohomish County, Washington, 98272, United States

Washington

Open in Google Maps(47.85521, -121.97094)

Key Responsibilities

  • check_circleProvide outpatient physical therapy services to patients in their homes
  • check_circlePrescribe and monitor patient workouts via the Luna app
  • check_circleMaintain patient safety using Luna’s Safety Shield protocols
  • check_circleUtilize Luna Auto-Charting to automate patient documentation
  • check_circleManage scheduling and patient visits with full autonomy

Requirements

  • verifiedState-specific PT license
  • verified1+ year of experience
  • verifiedLiability insurance
  • verifiedCPR/BLS certification
  • verifiedReliable personal transportation

Benefits & Perks

check_circleFlexible Schedulingcheck_circleReferral Program

Frequently asked questions about Physical Therapist Mobile Outpatient at Luna Physical Therapy

What does a Physical Therapist Mobile Outpatient at Luna Physical Therapy do?expand_more
In this Physical Therapist Mobile Outpatient at Luna Physical Therapy role, you will provide outpatient physical therapy services to patients in their homes; prescribe and monitor patient workouts via the luna app; maintain patient safety using luna’s safety shield protocols; and utilize luna auto-charting to automate patient documentation.
What are the requirements for this Physical Therapist Mobile Outpatient role?expand_more
Luna Physical Therapy is looking for candidates who meet the following requirements: State-specific PT license; 1+ year of experience; Liability insurance; CPR/BLS certification; and Reliable personal transportation.
What is the salary range for Physical Therapist Mobile Outpatient at Luna Physical Therapy?expand_more
The advertised salary range for Physical Therapist Mobile Outpatient at Luna Physical Therapy is $75-82/hr.
Where is the Physical Therapist Mobile Outpatient role at Luna Physical Therapy located?expand_more
Physical Therapist Mobile Outpatient at Luna Physical Therapy is based in West Destination Alley, Monroe, Snohomish County, Washington, 98272, United States. This is a on-site role.
Is this Physical Therapist Mobile Outpatient job remote, hybrid, or on-site?expand_more
Luna Physical Therapy has listed this Physical Therapist Mobile Outpatient role as on-site.
How much experience is required for this Physical Therapist Mobile Outpatient role?expand_more
Physical Therapist Mobile Outpatient at Luna Physical Therapy typically requires 1+ years of relevant experience at the entry level level.
What skills do you need for the Physical Therapist Mobile Outpatient role at Luna Physical Therapy?expand_more
Key skills for Physical Therapist Mobile Outpatient at Luna Physical Therapy include pt license; cpr; bls; liability insurance; luna auto-charting; luna exercises; and geofencing technology.
What category does the Physical Therapist Mobile Outpatient role belong to?expand_more
Physical Therapist Mobile Outpatient at Luna Physical Therapy is part of the Healthcare & Nursing job category on Recrutus.