ColumbiaCare Services Careers logo

IT Support Specialist II

$26-29/hrFull-timeOn-site

location_on906, 5th Street, Springfield, Lane County, Oregon, 97477, United States

Apply Now

Job Description

About Us

ColumbiaCare Services is a non-profit, behavioral health and Veteran’s service agency offering a full spectrum of programming to help people get better. We are more than a company. We are a diverse team of individuals who are in the business of changing people's lives. We specialize in providing outpatient services, residential treatment programs, mental health housing, and other supports in beautiful and therapeutic service settings. We promote the whole health and wellbeing of the individuals and communities we serve.

We value and honor the culture in our communities in all forms, including but not limited to race, gender, sexuality, ethnicity, nationality, spirituality, Veterans, people with disabilities, and members of the LGBTQ+ community. We welcome persons from historically underrepresented groups to apply. We seek applicants who can demonstrate experience working with individuals from different backgrounds and who will contribute to our mission, vision, and core values.

We invite individuals from all walks of life to apply. We strive to deliver equitable employment best practices and opportunities for all, from recruitment, to interviewing and hiring, to our retention activities, promotions, and training and growth opportunities. We give priority to applicants who qualify under protected Veteran status and people with disabilities.

Work location

Work model: On-site

906, 5th Street, Springfield, Lane County, Oregon, 97477, United States

Springfield, Oregon

Open in Google Maps(44.05317, -123.01983)

Key Responsibilities

  • check_circleFunction as System Administrator for network environment
  • check_circleManage Mobile Device Management (MDM) software
  • check_circleMaintain and update local servers
  • check_circleLead regular maintenance and update tasks for IT equipment
  • check_circleMaintain accurate documentation for help desk tickets
  • check_circleCreate and update instructions and guides
  • check_circleAdminister Software as a Service (SaaS) solutions

Requirements

  • verifiedBachelor's degree in Information Technology or Computer Science highly preferred
  • verifiedTwo (2) years' experience troubleshooting and providing IT helpdesk support preferred
  • verifiedValid driver's license required
  • verifiedMust be 18 or older at time of hire
  • verifiedMust pass DHS criminal background check

Benefits & Perks

check_circleAffordable Medical, Dental, and Vision planscheck_circleFlexible Spending Accountcheck_circleGenerous Paid Time Offcheck_circleWhole Health & Wellness Reimbursement Programcheck_circle100% Vested Retirement Plan with up to 6% Matchcheck_circleHoliday Pay for 9 holidayscheck_circlePaid Time Off for Mental Healthcheck_circleCompany Paid Life Insurancecheck_circleSpontaneous & Longevity Bonusescheck_circleEmployee Assistance Program (EAP) & Tobacco Cessation Program

Skills, education and keywords

Skills: microsoft office, word, excel, outlook, mac computers, mobile device management, mdm, software as a service, saas, system administration.

Education: Bachelor's degree in Information Technology or Computer Science is highly preferred.

Frequently asked questions about IT Support Specialist II at ColumbiaCare Services Careers

What does a IT Support Specialist II at ColumbiaCare Services Careers do?expand_more
In this IT Support Specialist II at ColumbiaCare Services Careers role, you will function as system administrator for network environment; manage mobile device management (mdm) software; maintain and update local servers; and lead regular maintenance and update tasks for it equipment.
What are the requirements for this IT Support Specialist II role?expand_more
ColumbiaCare Services Careers is looking for candidates who meet the following requirements: Bachelor's degree in Information Technology or Computer Science highly preferred; Two (2) years' experience troubleshooting and providing IT helpdesk support preferred; Valid driver's license required; Must be 18 or older at time of hire; and Must pass DHS criminal background check.
What is the salary range for IT Support Specialist II at ColumbiaCare Services Careers?expand_more
The advertised salary range for IT Support Specialist II at ColumbiaCare Services Careers is $26-29/hr.
Where is the IT Support Specialist II role at ColumbiaCare Services Careers located?expand_more
IT Support Specialist II at ColumbiaCare Services Careers is based in 906, 5th Street, Springfield, Lane County, Oregon, 97477, United States. This is a on-site role.
Is this IT Support Specialist II job remote, hybrid, or on-site?expand_more
ColumbiaCare Services Careers has listed this IT Support Specialist II role as on-site.
How much experience is required for this IT Support Specialist II role?expand_more
IT Support Specialist II at ColumbiaCare Services Careers typically requires 2+ years of relevant experience at the mid level level.
What skills do you need for the IT Support Specialist II role at ColumbiaCare Services Careers?expand_more
Key skills for IT Support Specialist II at ColumbiaCare Services Careers include microsoft office; word; excel; outlook; mac computers; mobile device management; mdm; and software as a service.
What education is required for IT Support Specialist II at ColumbiaCare Services Careers?expand_more
Educational requirements for this role: Bachelor's degree in Information Technology or Computer Science is highly preferred.
What category does the IT Support Specialist II role belong to?expand_more
IT Support Specialist II at ColumbiaCare Services Careers is part of the Information Technology job category on Recrutus.