Uber Eats logo

Drivers Needed

$15-25/hrFull-timeOn-site

location_onWest Broadway Avenue, Ponca City, Kay County, Oklahoma, 74601, United States

Apply Now

Job Description

Uber Eats Delivery Driver Opportunity

Role Overview

Uber Eats is actively recruiting independent contractors to serve as Delivery Drivers. In this role, you will utilize a personal vehicle, bicycle, or scooter to pick up food orders from local restaurants and deliver them to customers. The primary objective is to ensure that food is delivered safely, promptly, and with excellent customer service.

Key Responsibilities

  • Order Management: Use the Uber Eats Driver app to accept delivery requests and manage order details.
  • Navigation and Pickup: Navigate to restaurant locations, pick up food orders, and follow specific delivery instructions.
  • Delivery Execution: Deliver orders to customers in a timely manner, ensuring the food is in good condition.
  • Communication: Maintain communication through the app as needed to coordinate with customers and support.
  • Compliance: Adhere to all traffic laws, food handling guidelines, and standard delivery procedures.

Requirements and Qualifications

To qualify for this position, candidates must be independent contractors capable of providing the following:

  • A valid driver’s license.
  • Personal vehicle, bike, or scooter suitable for deliveries.
  • Current auto insurance (if using a vehicle).
  • A smartphone capable of running the Uber Eats Driver app.

Schedule and Flexibility

This position offers significant flexibility, allowing drivers to choose their own schedules. You can work as much or as little as you prefer, including part-time or full-time hours. Delivery demand is typically highest during lunch, dinner, late-night hours, and on weekends, providing opportunities to work during these peak times.

Compensation

Drivers typically earn between $15 and $25 per hour on average. This rate includes base pay, promotional incentives, and customer tips. Earnings may increase during peak meal times and busy delivery periods.

Work location

Work model: On-site

West Broadway Avenue, Ponca City, Kay County, Oklahoma, 74601, United States

Oklahoma

Open in Google Maps(36.70689, -97.08560)

Key Responsibilities

  • check_circleAccept delivery requests via the Uber Eats Driver app
  • check_circleNavigate to local restaurants to pick up food orders
  • check_circleDeliver food orders to customers safely and on time
  • check_circleAdhere to traffic laws and food handling guidelines
  • check_circleFollow delivery instructions and communicate through the app

Requirements

  • verifiedPersonal vehicle, bike, or scooter
  • verifiedValid driver’s license
  • verifiedInsurance
  • verifiedSmartphone

Frequently asked questions about Drivers Needed at Uber Eats

What does a Drivers Needed at Uber Eats do?expand_more
Day-to-day, the Drivers Needed at Uber Eats will accept delivery requests via the uber eats driver app; navigate to local restaurants to pick up food orders; deliver food orders to customers safely and on time; and adhere to traffic laws and food handling guidelines.
What are the requirements for this Drivers Needed role?expand_more
Uber Eats is looking for candidates who meet the following requirements: Personal vehicle, bike, or scooter; Valid driver’s license; Insurance; and Smartphone.
What is the salary range for Drivers Needed at Uber Eats?expand_more
The advertised salary range for Drivers Needed at Uber Eats is $15-25/hr.
Where is the Drivers Needed role at Uber Eats located?expand_more
Drivers Needed at Uber Eats is based in West Broadway Avenue, Ponca City, Kay County, Oklahoma, 74601, United States. This is a on-site role.
Is this Drivers Needed job remote, hybrid, or on-site?expand_more
Uber Eats has listed this Drivers Needed role as on-site.
How much experience is required for this Drivers Needed role?expand_more
Candidates for Drivers Needed at Uber Eats should have mid level.
What skills do you need for the Drivers Needed role at Uber Eats?expand_more
Key skills for Drivers Needed at Uber Eats include uber eats driver app.
What category does the Drivers Needed role belong to?expand_more
Drivers Needed at Uber Eats is part of the Logistics & Warehouse job category on Recrutus.