Family Dollar logo

Cashier/Customer Service Associate

$12-15/hrFull-timeOn-site

location_onEast Hickory Street, Mankato, Blue Earth County, Minnesota, 56001, United States

Apply Now

Job Description

About the Role

Family Dollar is seeking dedicated Cashiers to join our team and assist customers while supporting daily store operations. This role is essential for maintaining a welcoming and organized shopping environment, ensuring that every customer interaction is positive and efficient.

Day in the Life

As a Cashier, you will be the face of the store, greeting customers and providing excellent service. Your day will involve operating cash registers, scanning merchandise, and processing various payment methods, including cash and cards. You will also handle returns and assist customers with product questions, ensuring they find what they need.

Beyond the register, you will play a key role in store maintenance. This includes stocking shelves when needed, unloading deliveries, organizing merchandise, and maintaining a clean and organized checkout area. Your attention to detail helps keep the store running smoothly and presents a professional image to our shoppers.

Growth and Benefits

We offer competitive pay ranging from $12 to $15 per hour, with opportunities for overtime, holiday pay, and performance-based raises. Employees may also be eligible for attendance incentives.

Family Dollar is committed to supporting our team members' well-being and future. Full-time and part-time employees may be eligible for benefits including health insurance, 401(k) plans, paid time off, and employee discount programs. We also provide clear pathways for advancement, with opportunities to grow into roles such as Lead Cashier, Assistant Store Manager, or Store Manager.

Our Culture

At Family Dollar, we value integrity and customer focus. Employees are expected to follow company cash handling procedures and customer service policies to ensure a safe and respectful environment for both staff and shoppers.

Work location

Work model: On-site

East Hickory Street, Mankato, Blue Earth County, Minnesota, 56001, United States

Mankato, Minnesota

Open in Google Maps(44.16414, -94.00163)

Key Responsibilities

  • check_circleGreet customers and assist with product questions
  • check_circleOperate cash registers and process payments
  • check_circleStock shelves and organize merchandise
  • check_circleAssist with unloading deliveries
  • check_circleFollow company cash handling procedures
  • check_circleMaintain clean and organized checkout areas
  • check_circleHandle customer returns and exchanges

Benefits & Perks

check_circleHealth insurance for eligible employeescheck_circle401(k) retirement plancheck_circlePaid time offcheck_circleEmployee discount programs

Frequently asked questions about Cashier/Customer Service Associate at Family Dollar

What does a Cashier/Customer Service Associate at Family Dollar do?expand_more
A Cashier/Customer Service Associate at Family Dollar is responsible for the following: Greet customers and assist with product questions; Operate cash registers and process payments; Stock shelves and organize merchandise; and Assist with unloading deliveries.
What is the salary range for Cashier/Customer Service Associate at Family Dollar?expand_more
The advertised salary range for Cashier/Customer Service Associate at Family Dollar is $12-15/hr.
Where is the Cashier/Customer Service Associate role at Family Dollar located?expand_more
Cashier/Customer Service Associate at Family Dollar is based in East Hickory Street, Mankato, Blue Earth County, Minnesota, 56001, United States. This is a on-site role.
Is this Cashier/Customer Service Associate job remote, hybrid, or on-site?expand_more
Family Dollar has listed this Cashier/Customer Service Associate role as on-site.
How much experience is required for this Cashier/Customer Service Associate role?expand_more
Candidates for Cashier/Customer Service Associate at Family Dollar should have entry level.
What category does the Cashier/Customer Service Associate role belong to?expand_more
Cashier/Customer Service Associate at Family Dollar is part of the Sales job category on Recrutus.